E. GRADY JOLLY, Circuit Judge:
[…] Thus, even assuming each case stands for the proposition Brink attributes to it, Brink at best has demonstrated that emancipation, occurring before reaching majority age, may allow the statute of limitations to begin to run against a child for purposes of collecting back child support. This demonstration is not ultimately helpful for Brink, as the Mississippi Code makes clear that the disability of minority may be removed for some purposes while remaining in place for other purposes. See MISS.CODE ANN. § 93-19-9 (noting the decree of removal must "distinctly specify to what extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority"). Furthermore, the Mississippi statutes explicitly require a Chancellor to remove the disability of minority from an individual under twenty-one before that individual can be deemed not to suffer from the disability. See MISS.CODE ANN. § 93-19-9; Miss. Unif. Ch. Ct.