KING, Circuit Judge.
[…] Although we ultimately conclude that the limitations period in 11 U.S.C.
Within the specific context of bankruptcy law, since the enactment of the Bankruptcy Act of 1898, federal law has required bankruptcy trustees to obtain surety bonds issued in the name of the United States, securing the trustees' "faithful performance" of their official duties. See Bankruptcy Act of 1898, ch. 541, § 50(b), 30 Stat. 544, 558 (codified at 11 U.S.C. § 78) (repealed 1978); Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-598, § 322(a), 92 Stat. 2549 (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C. § 322). As already noted, this requirement currently is codified at 11 U.S.C. § 322(a), which provides that before a trustee may engage in any official duties, he or she must "file[] with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of such official duties." As this statutory language expressly reflects, bonds such as these — sometimes referred to as "faithful performance bonds" — are "given by federal officers to ensure their faithful performance of their federal duties." Int'l Ass'n of Machinists, AFL-CIO v. Cent. Airlines, Inc., 372 U.S. 682, 693 n. 17, 83 S.Ct. 956, 10 L.Ed.2d 67 (1963); see also Bedenbaugh v. Nat'l Surety Corp., 227 F.2d 102, 103-04 (5th Cir.1955).
Subparts (c) and (d) of section 322 concern liability under the bond for breach of those duties. First, 11 U.S.C. § 322(c) states that "[a] trustee is not liable personally or on such trustee's bond in favor of the United States for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor." This provision thus implicitly recognizes two distinct forms of Chapter 7 trustee liability: A trustee may be liable personally, or he or she may be liable on the bond. Section 322(c) creates a limited exception to both types of liability, however, by providing that the trustee is not liable for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 322(c).
Moreover, as previously noted, section 322(d) establishes the limitations period for suits against a trustee's bond. In particular, the statute provides that "[a] proceeding on a trustee's bond may not be commenced after two years after the date on which such trustee was discharged." Id. § 322(d). According to the provision's legislative history, section 322(d) "fixes a two year statute of limitations on any action on a trustee's bond." S.Rep. No. 95-989, at 37 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5823 (emphasis added). As other courts have observed, there is no indication in the language of section 322(d) that the statute merely sets an outer limitations period that might be shortened by state statutes of limitations.