PER CURIAM:
[…] State, 102 S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex.2003). In November 1980, Texas voters approved an amendment to the Texas Constitution establishing an exception to the general ban on gambling for charitable bingo. The exception allows the Texas Legislature to "authorize and regulate bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs." Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(b). The constitution makes clear that the bingo exception was established for the limited purpose of supporting the enumerated charitable organizations, requiring that "all proceeds from the [bingo] games are spent in Texas for charitable purposes of the organizations." Id. § 47(b)(1).
To implement the charitable bingo exception, the Texas Legislature passed the Bingo Enabling Act ("Bingo Act") in 1981. Bingo Enabling Act, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 11, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 85 (current version at TEX. OCC.CODE § 2001.001 et seq. (2012)).