PER CURIAM:
[…] Smith v. E. Baton Rouge Parish Sch. Bd., 453 F.3d 650, 651 (5th Cir.2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)).
Where two businesses "exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Under the relevant regulations, a joint employer's obligations
Only the primary employer is responsible for providing FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(c). In addition, "[j]ob restoration is the primary responsibility of the primary employer." Id. § 825.106(e). A secondary employer bears only a conditional burden: it "is responsible for accepting an employee returning from FMLA leave ... if [it] continues to utilize an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee with the secondary employer." Id. (emphasis added).
A secondary employer is not without independent FMLA obligations, however.