Ohio| Change
[…] date that Curtis was charged with bankruptcy fraud. In addressing this issue,
the district court specifically found that the statute of limitations had not run
and that the indictment against Curtis was timely.
      According to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 45(a)(1)(A), when a
criminal statute specifies a period of time either in days or in a longer unit of
time but does not set forth how that period of time is to be computed, “the day
of the event that triggers the period” is to be excluded from computation of the
time period itself.    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a), under which Curtis was
prosecuted, arguably falls under Rule 45(a) because it specifies the relevant
period of time in years: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no
person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall
have been committed” (emphasis added).            Curtis argues, however, that
18 U.S.C. § 3284 sets forth a separate “method of computing time” for a
bankruptcy fraud charge that exempts his indictment from Rule 45(a): “The
concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be