Ohio| Change
[…] of the event that triggers the period” is to be excluded from computation of the
time period itself.    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a), under which Curtis was
prosecuted, arguably falls under Rule 45(a) because it specifies the relevant
period of time in years: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no
person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall
have been committed” (emphasis added).            Curtis argues, however, that
18 U.S.C. § 3284 sets forth a separate “method of computing time” for a
bankruptcy fraud charge that exempts his indictment from Rule 45(a): “The
concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be
a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a
discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such
final discharge or denial of discharge” (emphasis added). Curtis contends that
                                         6
    Case: 12-30819    Document: 00512699601     Page: 7   Date Filed: 07/15/2014



                                 No. 12-30819
the phrase, “shall not begin to run until such final discharge,” constitutes a