Filed: Jun. 19, 2014
[…] proceeds of drug trafficking; and the Government failed to produce any
evidence of such knowledge. The jury heard testimony from Matthews, the
customer on this transaction, that he had a direct conversation with Calmes
regarding drug trafficking, and that Calmes knew about Matthews’ drug-
trafficking convictions. A rational juror could have found, beyond a reasonable
doubt, that Calmes had the requisite knowledge of the source for the
transaction.
3.
Counts four and five relate to Calmes’ and CM’s responsibility,
respectively, to file Form 8300. Calmes was charged under 31 U.S.C.
§ 5324(b)(1) (“No person shall, for the purpose of evading the report
requirements of section 5331 or any regulation prescribed under such section
. . . cause or attempt to cause a nonfinancial trade or business to fail to file a
[required] report.”). CM was charged under 31 U.S.C. § 5331, which requires
filing Form 8300 when a trade or business “receives more than $10,000 in coins
or currency in [one] transaction (or [two] or more related transactions)”.