Filed: Jun. 19, 2014
[…] transaction came from the Government. They emphasize Calmes refused to
take more than $10,000 cash without filing Form 8300, and characterize the
discussion of how to structure the transaction as simply giving the Agent
options. They also point to an example transaction from IRS Publication 1544
(“Reporting Cash Payments of Over $10,000”), in which a combination of a
personal check and cash, where the cash is $10,000 or less, does not trigger the
Form 8300 requirement.
The three structuring convictions involve violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5324,
which makes it illegal to “structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to
structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with [one] or more
nonfinancial trades or businesses” with “the purpose of evading the report
requirements of [§] 5331”. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b)(3).
Nguyen testified he told the sale associates at CM he wanted to avoid
IRS reporting when purchasing motorcycles. For the purchase that is the basis