Ohio| Change
[…] Case: 13-10731      Document: 00512543608        Page: 4    Date Filed: 02/25/2014



                                     No. 13-10731
facts and the inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to
the nonmoving party.” Reaves Brokerage Co. v. Sunbelt Fruit & Vegetable Co.,
336 F.3d 410
, 412 (5th Cir. 2003).
                                    DISCUSSION
      “The general rule is that in a contest over rights or interests in property,
the party that is first in time is first in right.” Nat’l City Bank v. Tex. Capital
Bank, N.A., 
353 S.W.3d 581
, 585 (Tex. App. 2011). Section 13.001 of the Texas
Property Code, however, has supplanted this common law rule in certain
instances. That section provides that “[a] conveyance of . . . an interest in real
property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a
subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the
instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as
required by law.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.001(a). “Although the statute by its
terms renders void the unrecorded deed as against ‘creditors,’ courts interpret
this to mean specifically creditors who have acquired liens without notice of
the competing deed.” Omohundro v. Jackson, 
36 S.W.3d 677
, 682 (Tex. App.