Washington| Change
[…] the Constitution.’” 10
       In charging the USDA with enforcement of the AWA, Congress explicitly
allowed the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate . . . rules and regulations
. . . to permit inspectors to confiscate or destroy in a humane manner any
animal found to be suffering as a result of a failure to comply with any
provision of [the AWA] or any regulation or standard issued thereunder . . . .” 11
The Secretary created an enforcement regulation allowing for the confiscation
of animals by APHIS agents in 9 C.F.R. § 2.129; part (a) of the regulation
states, in pertinent part:
       If an animal being held by a dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
       handler, or by a carrier is found by an APHIS official to be
       suffering as a result of the failure of the dealer, exhibitor,
       intermediate handler, or carrier to comply with any provision of
       the regulations or the standards set forth in this subchapter, the
       APHIS official shall make a reasonable effort to notify the dealer,
       exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier of the condition of the
       animal(s) and request that the condition be corrected and that
       adequate care be given to alleviate the animal's suffering or
       distress, or that the animal(s) be destroyed by euthanasia. In the
       event that the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier
       refuses to comply with this request, the APHIS official may


       Hernandez v. United States, 
757 F.3d 249
, 272 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation
       8

marks and citation omitted).
       9   Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 
534 U.S. 61
, 70 (2001).
       10   Air Sunshine, Inc. v. Carl, 
663 F.3d 27
, 33 (1st Cir. 2011) (quoting 
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 676
).
       11   7 U.S.C. § 2146.

                                                4
    Case: 13-11374    Document: 00512819664     Page: 5    Date Filed: 10/29/2014



                                 No. 13-11374
      confiscate the animal(s) for care, treatment, or disposal as
      indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, if, in the opinion of the
      Administrator, the circumstances indicate the animal's health is
      in danger.

      Knaust does not claim that Defendants acted outside of the regulatory
authority granted to them by the Secretary of Agriculture. Nor does Knaust
allege with particularity facts describing how each individual government