Ohio| Change
[…] post facto violation. Of course, it “is beyond cavil that we are not bound by a state court’s
interpretation of federal law.” Grantham v. Avondale Indus., Inc., 
964 F.2d 471
, 473 (5th
Cir. 1992). In any event, unlike in Scott, King’s deferred adjudication is not being used to
enhance a criminal sentence. As previously discussed, a retroactive application of SORA does
not constitute an ex post facto violation.
         Moreover, the 2005 amendments to SORA require people with a conviction or a
deferred adjudication to register as a sex offender. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 62.001(5)
(2005) (“‘Reportable conviction or adjudication’ means a conviction or adjudication, including
an adjudication of delinquent conduct or a deferred adjudication . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, the statute provides for those with a deferred adjudication as a distinct category
of people who must register under the law. The requirement that King must register as a
sex offender, therefore, is due to the fact that he received a deferred adjudication.