Filed: Aug. 13, 2014
[…] whether an attempt should be made to reconstruct the file pertaining to the
1997 CDR. 22 Accordingly, the Commissioner’s decision was based on the
application of an improper legal standard, and the district court erred in
dismissing Hallaron’s complaint.
III
Although the parties agree that the district court and ALJ erred, they
differ on the proper relief. Hallaron asserts that we should reverse the district
court and order the Commissioner to reinstate Hallaron’s benefits because the
law clearly requires the continuation of benefits. 23 By contrast, the
Commissioner asks that we instruct the district court to reverse the ALJ’s
19 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A).
20R. at 732; 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) (“If relevant parts of the prior record are
not reconstructed either because it is determined not to attempt reconstruction or because
such efforts fail, medical improvement cannot be
found.”).
21 Rawle at 53.
22 R. at 53.
23 Hallaron Br. 31; Hallaron Reply Br. 4-8.
5
Case: 13-31065 Document: 00512732974 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/13/2014
No. 13-31065
decision and remand for a rehearing pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). 24 The