Ohio| Change
[…] a default basis in accordance with Texas Government Code § 2001.056. The
PAB has not yet taken up Mr. Perez’s matter and his disciplinary proceeding
is still pending there. The Supreme Court has expanded the Younger doctrine
to encompass state administrative proceedings. See Middlesex County Ethics
Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass’n, 
457 U.S. 423
, 432 (1982). Second, as the
district court noted, the State of Texas has a strong interest in protecting the
public through the regulation and oversight of those practicing medicine in the
state. See Tex. Occ. Code § 151.003 (“[T]he practice of medicine is a privilege
and not a natural right of individuals and as a matter of public policy it is
necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this subtitle.”).
Third, Appellants can raise constitutional challenges in the state courts. Texas
law provides for judicial review of the administrative decision in the state
courts. Tex. Gov’t Code. § 200.171. The Younger abstention therefore applies.
      We AFFIRM the district court.