JERRY E. SMITH, Circuit Judge:
[…] Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664, 124 S.Ct. 2140, 158 L.Ed.2d 938 (2004). "[I]t is not an unreasonable application of clearly established Federal law for a state court to decline to apply a specific legal rule that has not been squarely established by th[e] [Supreme] Court." Knowles v. Mirzayance, 556 U.S. 111, 112, 129 S.Ct. 1411, 173 L.Ed.2d 251 (2009).
Attempting to bypass this deferential standard, Sprouse challenges the constitutionality of § 2254(d).
Sprouse maintains that the voluntary-intoxication instruction required by Texas Penal Code § 8.04 unconstitutionally limited the jury's ability to consider mitigating evidence. Because the instruction could have just stated "Intoxication may be considered in mitigation" as opposed to "Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be considered in mitigation," Sprouse contends that "[t]he jury must necessarily have been led to believe that they could not consider intoxication alone for mitigation."