HAYNES, Circuit Judge:
[…] In so concluding, we effectively overruled our contrary precedent.
Here, the Plaintiffs filed suit seeking relief under ERISA and arguing that the Plan in question is governed by
Of course, once it is determined (through a Rule 12(b)(6) or 56 motion or a trial on the merits) that the plan at issue is a "governmental plan," then ERISA does not provide relief or remedies, and that claim must be dismissed. See § 1003(b)(1) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if... such plan is a governmental plan."). However, that is different from stating that a district court lacks jurisdiction over a case where one party contends Plan A is an ERISA plan and the other party contends that Plan A is a "governmental plan" (or otherwise is not an ERISA plan).