EDITH BROWN CLEMENT, Circuit Judge:
[…] Brunig v. Clark, 560 F.3d 292, 295-96 (5th Cir.2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 712 of the Louisiana Securities Law, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:712, is not based on Section 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, but is "[m]odeled after Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933." State v. Powdrill, 95-2307 (La.11/25/96), 684 So.2d 350, 354. The Louisiana statute provides:
La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:712.
It must first be noted that the statute contains a scrivener's error that inverts its purpose. As currently written the statute imposes liability on "any person" who makes a material misstatement or omission "if such person in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission." That is, the statute penalizes a seller that did not know, and, acting with reasonable care, still could not have known, of the falsity of the statement or the misleading nature of the omission.
The origin of this mistake is clear.