Ohio| Change
[…] States cannot seize to satisfy the payment of federal income taxes. See 
id. Finally, the
MVRA likewise explains that federal criminal debts are to be
treated in the same manner as federal tax liens. See 
id. § 3613(c).
Thus, under
the MVRA, the Government could garnish Salem’s wages.
      In this case, the Government proceeded under the FDCPA, which
authorizes the Government to garnish property “in which the debtor has a
substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or
control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment
against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Under the FDCPA, however, “[c]o-
owned property,” like Salem’s salary, is “subject to garnishment to the same
extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the
                                       4
      Case: 14-10751   Document: 00513077345     Page: 5   Date Filed: 06/12/2015



                                  No. 14-10751
State in which such property is located.” Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) (“The
remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced
against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to
the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”). In