Ohio| Change
[…] control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment
against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Under the FDCPA, however, “[c]o-
owned property,” like Salem’s salary, is “subject to garnishment to the same
extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the
                                       4
      Case: 14-10751   Document: 00513077345     Page: 5   Date Filed: 06/12/2015



                                  No. 14-10751
State in which such property is located.” Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) (“The
remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced
against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to
the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”). In
other words, if this case were proceeding solely under the FDCPA, the
Government could not garnish Salem’s salary because Texas law does not allow
it.
       Compared in this manner, the MVRA and the FDCPA have conflicting
provisions on which property is exempt from collection.