Ohio| Change
[…] criminal cases.
       Although Salem’s expressio unius argument is not unfounded, it conflicts
with the “notwithstanding” clause, which this court has already construed as
controlling when faced with conflicting federal law. See 
DeCay, 620 F.3d at 540
.
Moreover, Salem admits that the nearly identical “notwithstanding” clause in
the Internal Revenue Code, see 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c), bars the application of
state-law exemptions in the federal tax context. 3 Finally, the FDCPA clarifies



       3  The parties also offer competing interpretations of § 3003(b)(2) of the FDCPA.
Section 3003(b)(2) states that the FDCPA “shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right
of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect any fine,
penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 3003(b)(2). The Government argues that § 3003(b)(2) supports its position that the FDCPA’s
state-law limitation does not apply to the enforcement of federal criminal debt. Salem, in