E. GRADY JOLLY, Circuit Judge:
[…] Both aspects of Wal-Mart's argument turn in part on the construction of the TOA, which authorizes these plaintiffs to seek the civil penalties at issue here. Under the TOA, "[a] person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3)." Tex. Occ.Code § 351.605. Section 351.605 authorizes the plaintiffs to seek multiple types of relief. Two types of relief are relevant here. First, the plaintiffs may seek "injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees...." Id. § 351.602(c)(2). Second, the plaintiffs may pursue an action for "a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Id. § 351.603(b).