GREGG COSTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] The employment contract between Prosperity and the bankers provides that Texas law applies to "[a]ll questions concerning the validity, operation and interpretation" of the contract, as well as "the performance of the obligations imposed upon the parties." ROA.915 § 9.3. Just last year, the Supreme Court of Texas reiterated its recognition of the "party autonomy rule" by which "parties can agree to be governed by the law of another state." Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Drennen, 452 S.W.3d 319, 324 (Tex.2014), reh'g denied (Feb. 27, 2015); cf. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.301(a) ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties."). At first glance, one may think that principle largely ends our inquiry. We are accustomed to giving effect to the knowing and voluntary agreement of parties, especially sophisticated ones. Agreements to arbitrate are a recurring example. See Carter v.