Ohio| Change
[…] admission is deportable.”    8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).   The definition of
“aggravated felony” includes “an offense that involves fraud or deceit in which
the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000.” § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i); see also
Nijhawan v. Holder, 
557 U.S. 29
, 38 (2009). Bonilla does not dispute that his
§ 286 conviction involved fraud or deceit. The issue presented is whether the
BIA erred in determining that the offense involved a loss to the victim that was
greater than $10,000.    The amount of loss under § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) “is a
factual matter to be determined from the record of conviction.” Arguelles-
Olivares v. Mukasey, 
526 F.3d 171
, 177 (5th Cir. 2008).
      Under § 286, it is a crime to “enter[] into an agreement, combination, or
conspiracy to defraud the United States . . . by obtaining or aiding to obtain
the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim.” We must
decide “whether there was clear and convincing evidence that [Bonilla’s] prior
conviction involved an amount of loss greater than $10,000 and whether the
evidence establishing that the conviction involved such a loss was reasonable,
substantial, and probative.” 
Id. at 178.