STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] See id. at 394. "The law of nations permits the exercise of criminal jurisdiction by a nation under five general principles[:]. . . the territorial, national, protective, universality, and passive personality principles." Id. (citation omitted).
Under the protective principle, a country can "enforce criminal laws wherever and by whomever the act is performed that threatens the country's security or directly interferes with its governmental operations." Id. at 395. In Lawrence, we held that the protective principle justified the extraterritorial application of 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which criminalizes the manufacture, distribution, or possession of a controlled substance by "any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States," because "Congress has demonstrated . . . that it considers the international drug trade to be a major threat to the safety of the United States."