STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] We generally review "all questions concerning venue under the abuse of discretion standard." United States v. Garza, 593 F.3d 385, 388 (5th Cir.2010). Here, however, the relevant facts for determining venue are not disputed. Consequently, this issue is a question of law—whether venue is proper in the Eastern District of Texas—that we review de novo.
If an offense is "not committed within any state, the trial shall be at such place or places as the Congress may by law have directed." U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. The venue provision governing 21 U.S.C. § 959(a), the manufacturing and distribution offense, provides, in relevant part: "Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (emphasis added). Here, the parties' dispute centers on the proper definition that should be given to the term "the United States." The undisputed facts show that all four defendants were arrested in Colombia and extradited to the United States.