GREGG COSTA, Circuit Judge.
[…] The answer to that question comes from a recent Supreme Court decision clarifying that we only consider the elements that would have to be found by a jury — not mere alternative factual means by which a crime could be committed — in determining whether a prior conviction meets a federal statute's classification of prior offenses, Mathis v. United States, No. 15-6092, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2251, 195 L.Ed.2d 604, 2016 WL 3434400, at *6 (U.S. June 23, 2016).
In 1999, Gomez was charged with misdemeanor assault under section 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, which states that "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another [person]." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The charging instrument accused Gomez of assaulting his then-roommate, stating that Gomez "did ... intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly cause bodily injury to [the roommate] by hitting [the roommate] on and about the head with the Defendant's hand."