Ohio| Change
[…] Texas Penal Code § 29.03, does not satisfy the force clause because it does not
have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person of another.” See § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).
       The Government concedes that Lerma’s sentence could not have
constitutionally rested upon the residual clause in light of Johnson and Welch.
The Government also concedes that Lerma’s prior convictions were not for any



       1 There is no dispute that Lerma’s prior convictions for aggravated robbery under
Texas Penal Code § 29.03 carried prison terms exceeding one year. See TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 29.03(b) (noting that aggravated robbery “is a felony of the first degree”); TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 12.32(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not
more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
       2 Lerma is potentially entitled to § 2255 relief with respect to the supervised release

portion of his sentence, as well as the date for his ultimate release from prison.
                                              3