Washington| Change
[…] be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    Case: 16-41537    Document: 00514158603     Page: 2   Date Filed: 09/15/2017


                                 No. 16-41537

enhance the base offense level by eight levels under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C)
(2015) on the ground that Sosa-Alcides had 2010 and 2012 California felony
convictions for receipt of a stolen motor vehicle and that each conviction
constituted an aggravated felony conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).
Sosa-Alcides was sentenced to more than one year in prison on each of those
convictions under California Penal Code § 496d(a), which makes it a crime for
anyone to buy or receive “any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that
has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the
property to be stolen or obtained.”
      As Sosa-Alcides acknowledges, we have held that a conviction under a
substantially similar statute, Texas Penal Code § 31.03, constitutes a
conviction for an aggravated felony theft under § 1101(a)(43)(G). See United
States v. Rodriguez-Salazar, 
768 F.3d 437
, 438 (5th Cir. 2014).