Filed: Jun. 02, 2017
[…] income for the year it is received or incurred. 26 U.S.C. § 451(a). There is an
exception to this general rule for income from an installment sale—that is, a
sale in which at least one payment is made in a year subsequent to the one in
which the sale occurs.
Id. § 453. Under this exception, known as the
installment method, proceeds from an installment sale may be included in the
seller’s taxable income for the year in which the payment is received, rather
5
Case: 17-60026 Document: 00514017085 Page: 6 Date Filed: 06/02/2017
No. 17-60026
than the year in which the sale is made.
Id. § 453(a)–(c). However, the
installment method of accounting is not available for “an installment sale of
depreciable property between related persons” unless “it is established to the
satisfaction of the Secretary [of the Treasury] that the disposition did not have
as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.”
Id.
§ 453(g)(1)–(2).
Here, the Tax Court concluded that the sales of computer equipment and
intangible assets from Truebeginnings to two of Vest’s other partnerships did
not qualify for the installment method. The Tax Court first found that these