Ohio| Change
[…] generic meaning,” then we affirm application of the enhancement. 
Id. (citing United
States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez, 
788 F.3d 193
, 195–96 (5th Cir. 2015)).
      The Sentencing Guidelines specifically enumerate “murder” as a “crime
of violence.” See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii). But Quinonez-Saa argues
that Texas’s murder statute allows a conviction for felony murder that is
broader than generic felony murder, and therefore, Texas’s definition of
murder is plainly too broad to be “murder” as enumerated. Quinonez-Saa was
convicted of first-degree murder in 1992 under Texas Penal Code § 19.02(a),
which provided that someone committed the offense if he:
             (3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
             . . . manslaughter, and in the course of and in
             furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in
             immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he
             commits or attempts to commit an act clearly
             dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
             individual. 3




      3The present version of Texas’s murder statute criminalizes the same conduct under
Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b).

                                           4
     Case: 15-20606       Document: 00514550970         Page: 5     Date Filed: 07/11/2018