Ohio| Change
[…] potential impacts and submit a specific plan for mitigation as part of a project
proposal . . . before it is approved.” We are unpersuaded.


                                        8
     Case: 17-30438    Document: 00514550755    Page: 9   Date Filed: 07/11/2018



                                 No. 17-30438
      There are, as White Oak asserts, provisions in the WRDA indicating that
the Corps must undertake mitigation prior to project implementation and
budgeting. For example, § 2283 states that mitigation “shall be undertaken or
acquired before any construction of the project.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(a)(1)
(emphasis added). Section 2283 further states that the Corps “shall not submit
any proposal for the authorization of any water resources project” unless that
proposal contains a “specific plan to mitigate for damages to ecological
resources.” See 
id. § 2283(d)(1)
(emphasis added). These provisions provide
some support to White Oak’s argument that mitigation plans must be set forth
in advance of project implementation.
      The WRDA is not, however, as clear as White Oak asserts. For instance,
§ 2283 also states that the Corps may implement mitigation requirements
“concurrently with lands and interests in lands for project purposes.” 
Id. § 2283(a)(1)
(emphasis added). Likewise, Congress authorized the Corps to
“mitigate damages to fish and wildlife resulting from any water resources
project under [its] jurisdiction, whether completed, under construction, or to be
constructed.” 
Id. § 2283(b)(1)
(emphasis added). Section 2280, regarding
budgeting, provides that a total budget “shall be automatically increased” for
mitigation authorized by the WRDA. These provisions indicate that the Corps
can account for, and impose, mitigation as needed during the course of a
project.