Ohio| Change
[…] agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and [(2)] that the
agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of
that authority.” 
Mead, 533 U.S. at 226-27
. “It is fair to assume generally that
Congress contemplates administrative action with the effect of law when it
provides for a relatively formal administrative procedure tending to foster the
fairness and deliberation that should underlie a pronouncement of such force.”
Id. at 230.
      Congress delegated to the Corps the power to develop mitigation plans
under the WRDA. See 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d). Congress further provided for a
formal administrative procedure for developing those plans, requiring the
Corps to “make a draft of the plan available for review and comment by
applicable environmental resource agencies and the public,” and “consider any
comments received from those agencies and the public on the draft plan.” See
                                       5
    Case: 17-30438     Document: 00514550755      Page: 6   Date Filed: 07/11/2018



                                  No. 17-30438
id. § 2283(h)(7).