Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the Corps determined that the WRDA required mitigation for any
impact to Idlewild “if . . . selected by construction contractors for use in building
the HDRRS.” This is an entirely permissible construction of the statute.
      The WRDA commands that the Corps mitigate for any impacts “resulting
from” or “created by” a water resource project. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2283(b)(1), (d)(1).
To fulfill that mandate, Congress authorized the Corps to mitigate damages
resulting from “any water resources project under [its] jurisdiction.” 
Id. § 2283(b)(1)
(emphasis added). Indeed, Congress expressly stated its intent that
the Corps “include environmental protection as one of the primary missions of
the Corps of Engineers in planning, designing, constructing, operating, and
maintaining water resources projects.” See 
id. § 2316(a).
      The district court did not err in concluding that the Corps’s mitigation
requirement was a reasonable interpretation of this statutory scheme and was
therefore entitled to Chevron deference.
      2.     Corps reasonably required White Oak to bear costs.