Ohio| Change
[…] Nurseries’ lien dispute with PNC.
       Second, the Nurseries fail to show that the district court misapplied
either the Texas or federal choice-of-law rules. As to the Texas rules, the
Nurseries say the district court should have applied the test in “section 188 of
the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws” and determined that Oregon law
applied. They are mistaken. As the Nurseries’ own authorities explain, that
section applies to “evaluating choice-of-law issues in contractual disputes.”



       6 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 1.301(b), 9.302 (providing laws on perfection and
priority of “security interests and agricultural liens” in, inter alia, § 9.302, “govern[ ]” and “a
contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict
of laws rules) so specified”); 
id. § 1.301
cmt. 5 (explaining that § 1.301(b) places “essential
limitations on the parties’ right to choose the applicable law,” especially because “parties
taking a security interest . . . must have sure ways to find out whether and where to file and