Washington| Change
[…] not adequate to satisfy the requirements of due process.”).
                                        11
    Case: 18-60083        Document: 00514791513          Page: 12      Date Filed: 01/11/2019



                                        No. 18-60083
       Here, the Mississippi appellate procedure that MEC followed comports
with due process. The Mississippi statute stated that “[a]ny person aggrieved
by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors . . . may appeal” to an
appropriate Mississippi Circuit Court. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75. To do so,
a party prior to the 2018 amendments was to file a bill of exceptions that “may
embody the facts, judgment and decision,” and the Circuit Court “shall . . . hear
and determine the . . . case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate
court.” 
Id. 3 As
is typical in appellate courts, no discovery or testimony outside
the bill of exceptions is permitted. See Falco 
Lime, 836 So. 2d at 717
.
       Sometimes, a party would file both a bill of exceptions, i.e., an appeal,