Ohio| Change
[…] applying the state law in a manner that is broader than the federal definition.
Id. at 222–23.
       A “violent felony” under the ACCA includes any felony that “has as an
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person of another.” 1 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). The Supreme Court has defined
the term “physical force” as “violent force—that is, force capable of causing
physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 
559 U.S. 133
, 140 (2010) (emphasis omitted). Texas Penal Code § 19.02 provides that a
person commits murder when he:
       (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;

       (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act
       clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
       individual; or

       (3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
       manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the
       commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the
       commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act
       clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
       individual.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02. 2 Vickers argues that felony murder, as defined
in § 19.02(3), which occurs when a person commits “an act clearly dangerous


1       In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that the so-called “residual clause” of the