Washington| Change
[…] Gulf
   Interstate Field Services, Inc. are applicable to this case and that “[t]here is no split”
   between these cases, Hewitt’s case, and Anani and Litz. This is wrong, as explained




                                               26
Case: 19-20023          Document: 00515681284               Page: 27   Date Filed: 12/21/2020




                                             No. 19-20023


           I begin, as does the panel majority, by applying the unambiguous
   language of the regulation at issue: the highly compensated employee
   exemption. Section 541.601 states that “an employee with total annual
   compensation of at least $107,432 is deemed exempt[.]” 11 There is one, and
   only one, condition: The “[t]otal annual compensation must include at least
   $684 per week paid on a salary . . . basis as set forth in []§541.602.” 12
   Importantly, the Secretary points us to § 541.602 (the salary basis test), not
   to § 541.604(b) (the reasonable relationship test).
           By requiring employees meeting the requirements of § 541.601 to also
   meet the requirements of § 541.604(b), the panel majority creates tension