Washington| Change
[…] like § 541.604(b). Because if that’s the premise, then applying § 541.604(b)
   to cases involving § 541.601 might very well render the latter provision
   surplusage.
          But if that’s the dissent’s premise, it’s demonstrably wrong. As the
   majority notes, ante, at 8, § 541.601 still requires the highly compensated to
   be “paid on a salary . . . basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). So the Secretary
   did not promulgate § 541.601 to alter the salary basis requirement for the
   highly compensated—rather, the Secretary promulgated § 541.601 to alter
   the “executive, administrative, or professional” duties requirement for the
   highly compensated. Indeed, § 541.601 expressly tells us so in subsection (c):
   “A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt
   status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job
   duties.”
Id. § 541.601(c) (emphasis
added).
          So it’s not surprising that the Eighth Circuit sides with our majority
   here, and not the dissent. See, e.g., Coates v. Dassault Falcon Jet Corp., 
961 F.3d 1039
, 1042 n.2 (8th Cir. 2020) (“[the] ‘highly compensated employee