Washington| Change
[…] are all indistinguishable from § 541.601: All of them cite § 541.602—and
   none of them cite § 541.604(b). See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100, .200, .300.
   Indeed, under the dissent’s reading, we would never apply § 541.604(b)—
   because §§ 541.602 and 541.604(b) do not expressly cross-reference each
   other. The dissent’s theory would thus render § 541.604(b) a dead letter—
   contrary to the canon against surplusage.
          I suggest that the following is a better reading of the text: None of
   these provisions needs to cite § 541.604(b), because § 541.604(b) itself makes
   clear that it is modifying the “salary basis” test of § 541.602. See
id. § 541.604(b) (laying
out the circumstances in which an “exempt employee’s
   earnings may be computed on an hourly, daily, or a shift basis[] without . . .
   violating the salary basis requirement”) (emphasis added).
          Besides which, there is nothing remarkable about reading one legal
   provision in light of another—even in the absence of an express cross-
   reference. See, e.g., Lockhart v. United States, 
546 U.S. 142
, 148 (2005)