Washington| Change
[…] It is common
   sense that free time is valuable to workers at every level of compensation—
   and not just to lesser paid employees. And so it is unsurprising that these
   principles would be reflected in FLSA regulations.
          b.     The dissent insists that “[i]t would be redundant and a waste
   of resources” to force the oil and gas industry to hire more tool pushers. Post,
   at 35. Yet the dissent admits that “the FLSA was enacted to encourage
   employers to hire more employees.”
Id. Besides which, what’s
so hard about a daily rate worker complying
   with § 541.604(b) anyway? All you have to do is meet the minimum weekly
   guarantee and reasonable relationship requirements. Heck, the regulation
   even provides a helpful example of how to do this: “[A]n exempt employee
   guaranteed compensation of at least $725 for any week in which the employee
   performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week,
   may be paid $210 per shift without violating the $684-per-week salary basis
   requirement.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b).
          So all it takes here is just one simple adjustment. Helix paid Hewitt
   $963 per day. So imagine that Helix also assured Hewitt that he would never
   earn less than, say, $4,000 per week—even during those weeks in which he
   worked four days or less.