Washington| Change
[…] id. § 541.300(a)(1) (same).
We can find no textual or other principled basis for
   exempting highly compensated employees, but not all other executive,
   administrative, and professional employees, from § 541.604(b).
                                            B.
          Our reading of the regulations finds support not only from the Sixth
   and Eighth Circuits, but also in repeated statements by the Labor
   Department. Those statements confirm that a daily rate employee falls
   outside the general rule, and thus must qualify under some other exception
   or proviso such as § 541.604(b).
          For example, when the Department promulgated § 541.604(b) in
   2004, it explained that the “[p]roposed section 541.604(b) provided that an
   exempt employee’s salary may be computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis,
   if the employee is given a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required
   amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts
   worked, and ‘a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount
   and the amount actually earned.’” Defining and Delimiting the
   Exemptions, 69 Fed. Reg. at 22,183. “[T]he reasonable relationship
   requirement applies . . . when an employee’s actual pay is computed on an
   hourly, daily or shift basis.”
Id. And just this
year, the Labor Department reaffirmed this point within