Washington| Change
[…] Not surprisingly, Helix does not even bother to contend
   that it satisfies the reasonable relationship test.
          Instead, Helix contends that it is not required to comply with
   § 541.604(b), because Hewitt is a “highly compensated employee” under
   § 541.601. In other words, in Helix’s view, if an employee satisfies § 541.601,
   there is no need to additionally satisfy § 541.604(b).
          But the text of § 541.601 says precisely the opposite. It makes clear
   that it’s not enough that the employee receives a “total annual compensation
   of at least $107,432.”
Id. § 541.601(a)(1). It
also requires that that “‘[t]otal
   annual compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary . . .
   basis.”
Id. § 541.601(b)(1) (emphases
added). So Hewitt cannot be a “highly
   compensated employee” under § 541.601 unless his total annual
   compensation satisfies the salary basis test. And as we’ve already explained,