Washington| Change
[…] 25
Case: 19-20023          Document: 00515681284           Page: 26      Date Filed: 12/21/2020




                                         No. 19-20023


   duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional
   employee.” 7
           The parties agree that Hewitt met all of these conditions. So why does
   the panel majority require more? It is clear to me as a textualist that if one
   looks at § 541.601, there is no requirement that an employee meet §
   541.604(b)’s reasonable relationship test. In fact, § 541.601 is devoid of any
   reference to § 541.604(b); it states only that the “‘[t]otal annual
   compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary . . . basis
   as set forth in []§ 541.602.” 8 (Note that there is no requirement that the
   employee’s pay satisfy § 541.604(b).) The panel majority chooses to look
   beyond the text of the regulation at issue and look to an inapplicable
   regulation, viz., § 541.604(b).