Washington| Change
[…] only the general rule, but also any exceptions or provisos that bear upon a
   particular fact pattern—such as the daily rate issue presented in this appeal.
                                         A.
          The “[g]eneral rule” begins as follows:        “An employee will be
   considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ within the meaning of this part if the
   employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis,
   a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s
   compensation.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (emphasis added). The general rule
   further provides that “an exempt employee must receive the full salary for
   any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the
   number of days or hours worked.”
Id. § 541.602(a)(1) (emphasis
added).
          The emphasis on being paid “on a weekly, or less frequent basis”—
   and “without regard to the number of days or hours worked”—begs the
   question: What if an employee’s compensation is computed on a daily