Washington| Change
[…] off of the freeway for free. McCullough asserts that “merely arguing with the
   officers about the propriety of their conduct, including about whether they
   have the legal authority to conduct a search” does not meet the threshold for
   interference with public duties. In turn, she argues that her conduct falls
   under the speech exception to the State’s public interference law. We
   disagree.
          In our recent decision in Voss v. Goode, we explained the contours of
   Texas’s interference with public duties statute:
          Texas Penal Code § 38.15 provides, “[a] person commits an
          offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
          disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace
          officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising
          authority imposed or granted by law.”
Id. § 38.15(a)(1). In
          order to violate the statute, a person’s interference must
          consist of more than speech alone.
Id. § 38.15(d) (“It
is a
          defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
          disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of
          speech only.”). Accordingly, we have held that “merely
          arguing with police officers about the propriety of their
          conduct . . . falls within the speech exception to section 38.15”
          and thus does not constitute probable cause to arrest someone
          for interference.