Washington| Change
[…] Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414
. And “fail[ing] to comply with an officer’s
          instruction, made within the scope of the officer’s official duty
          and pertaining to physical conduct rather than speech” can
          also constitute interference. Childers v. Iglesias, 
848 F.3d 412
,
          415 (5th Cir. 2017) (describing the state of the law as of
          September 2013).
Id. at 239
.
          The officers argue that they not only had probable cause to arrest
   under the State’s public interference statute, but also under Texas Penal
   Code § 42.03. The statute says that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor
   if “without legal privilege or authority, [s]he intentionally, knowingly, or
   recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway . . . to which the public . . . has access, or
   any other place used for the passage of . . . vehicles . . . regardless of the means
   of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from [her] acts
   alone or from [her] acts and the acts of others.” TEX. PEN. CODE §
   42.03(a)(1). Per the statute, “‘obstruct’ means to render impassable or to
   render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.”
Id. § 42.03(b). In
Voss, though Voss did not physically interfere with the officer’s
   commands, we held that her conduct amounted to public interference when
   she told her daughter to get into her car instead of the police officer’s car,