Washington| Change
[…] by law.” 27
      Although the River and Harbor Improvements Act authorized a width of
125 feet for construction of the Waterway, no provision of the Act requires the
Corps to maintain the Waterway at that width. The State contends that under
33 U.S.C. § 426i of the Act, the Corps has a discrete duty to maintain and
repair the Waterway within the specified dimensions and to repair shoreline
erosion in the White Lake area.       Contrary to the State’s contentions, the
statute imposes no such obligation on the Corps. Specifically, § 426i authorizes
the Corps “to investigate, study, plan, and implement structural and
nonstructural measures for the prevention or mitigation of shore damages
attributable to . . . [the] Waterway, if a non-Federal public body agrees to
operate and maintain such measures . . . .” 28
      The plain language of § 426i authorizes the Corps to take measures to
prevent or mitigate shore damage caused by the Waterway; it does not direct
the Corps to take such measures. Moreover, even if the Corps exercises its


      24 
542 U.S. 55
, 61 (2004).
      25 Id.