Washington| Change
[…] reasonable, the officer must identify “specific and articulable facts” that
justified the stop. 8 “As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is
reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic
violation has occurred.” 9 Such reasonable suspicion, the Supreme Court has
held, can rest on a mistaken understanding of the law, so long as the mistake
is objectively reasonable. 10 At issue here is whether Zertuche had reasonable
suspicion to stop Valenzuela-Godinez—that is, whether he committed a
reasonable mistake of law in his interpretation of § 545.060(a).
      Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states: “An operator
on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall
drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move
from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Texas appellate
courts that initially addressed the statute held that the State must prove both
prongs of § 545.060(a): the State is required to show the driver unsafely failed




      4 United States v. Brigham, 
382 F.3d 500
, 506 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc).
      5 United States v. Cotton,