Filed: Aug. 31, 2020
[…] Before CLEMENT, HIGGINSON, and ENGELHARDT, Circuit Judges.
KURT D. ENGELHARDT, Circuit Judge:
Plaintiff-Appellee Texas Workforce Commission (the Commission)
alleges that the Army 1 violated the Randolph-Sheppard Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107 et
seq., by failing to give priority to blind vendors in the bidding process for a
vending facility services contract at an Army base cafeteria. An arbitration
panel found in favor of the Army. The Commission appealed the panel’s
1 Upon judicial review, the Department of Education (the Department) is substituted
as the defendant for the Army. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“If no special statutory review proceeding
is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the
agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.”).
Case: 19-50283 Document: 00515547117 Page: 2 Date Filed: 08/31/2020
No. 19-50283
decision to the district court. The district court granted summary judgment in
favor of the Commission and set aside the panel’s decision. We AFFIRM.
I.