Washington| Change
[…] cleaning dives are not within the scientific exemption to the CDO standard. It
argues that these dives meet the regulatory definition of scientific diving: they
are a necessary part of scientific, research, and educational activities carried
out by employees performing solely scientific research tasks. We agree and
hold that the Commission’s holding, based on its narrow interpretation of the
term “research,” was too restrictive in that it failed to account for the language
of the exemption read as a whole.
      The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.,
is meant “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the
Nation safe and healthful working conditions.”
Id. § 651(b).
The Act imposes a
general duty on employers to furnish employees a workplace “free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm.”
Id. § 654(a)(1).
It delegates authority to promulgate specific