Ohio| Change
[…] The receiver contended, and the court found, that the loans, both to the City and *618 to the Board, constituted illegal preferences, and that the loan contracts, by the terms of which interest was not to be paid, were null and void because expressly prohibited by the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 91. This section, insofar as applicable, provides: "and all payments of money to either (shareholders or creditors), made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another * * * shall be utterly null and void."

That the bank was insolvent at the time the loans were made to the City and the Board is established by the decision in Uhl v. First National Bank & Trust Co., supra, and is not here contested.