Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 84 S. Ct. 1199 (No. 199, May 18, 1964), a decision the trial court did not have before it when the statement was admitted. The trial court should be given an opportunity to reconsider its ruling in the light of that decision.

4

This presents some technical difficulties because the motion for new trial was not filed in the trial court within five days after verdict as required by Rule 33, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; see Hamel v. United States, 135 F.2d 969 (6th Cir. 1943). However, this court is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 2106 to "require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

5

The case therefore will be remanded to the District Court for reconsideration of its ruling on the admissibility of the appellant's extra-judicial statement.