Washington| Change
[…] Decided and Filed April 29, 1977.

Donald Lee Shirley, Terre Haute, Ind., Kurt A. Phillips, Covington, Ky. (Court-appointed), for petitioner-appellant.

John L. Bowers, U. S. Atty., W. Thomas Dillard, Richard K. Harris, Knoxville, Tenn., for respondent-appellee.

Before PHILLIPS, Chief Judge, and EDWARDS and PECK, Circuit Judges.

JOHN W. PECK, Circuit Judge.

1

Petitioner-appellant perfected this appeal from an order of the district court denying his motion filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate a guilty plea entered by him and a sentence imposed thereunder to a charge of robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 13 (Federal Assimilative Crimes Act and Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-3901). He received a five to seven years committed sentence.

2

The Assimilative Crimes Act provides that whoever is guilty of an act or omission within a federal enclave, which, "although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable . . . (under the laws) of the State in which (the enclave) is situated, . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment." Pursuant to that Act, petitioner, who had been arrested for an armed robbery committed within the boundaries of Smokey Mountain National Park, Tennessee, was charged with violating Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-3901. The threshold question thus becomes whether the district court had jurisdiction to try