Ohio| Change
[…] Though dicta in some opinions has indicated such a requirement, e. g., Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283, 52 S. Ct. 145, 76 L. Ed. 293 (1932), courts which have dealt directly with the question have not so held. Morse v. United States, supra; First National Bank v. United States, 265 F.2d 297, 299-300 (3d Cir. 1959). We conclude that one other than the actual payer of a tax may have standing to sue for a refund.

11

Referring to the estate tax, 26 U.S.C. § 2002 provides "(t)he tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor," while Section 2203 defines executor as follows:

12

§ 2203. Definition of executor

13