Ohio| Change
[…] Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 97 S. Ct. 2061, 52 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1977). Jewish Hospital Assoc. v. Stewart Mechanical Enterprises, Inc., 628 F.2d 971 (6th Cir. 1980). The district court in the instant case did not choose to rule on this defense asserted below by defendants, and such issue is not presented on this appeal

3

Title 15 U.S.C. § 16(i) provides as follows:

(i) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private or State right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter .... (Emphasis added.)

4

The district court's opinion implies that, with the record before it on the motion for summary judgment, it could not hold that there was not fraudulent concealment or that it ended prior to May 22, 1972

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?