Washington| Change
[…] 16

We find that the district court did not justify the two-level enhancement for victim vulnerability merely because race was involved, but because the defendant knew or should have known that the Griffins were unusually vulnerable to the threat of cross burning because they are black. Race is not part of the definition of the conspiracy prohibited by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 241, which provides in relevant part:

17

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same ... [t]hey shall be fined ... or imprisoned....

18

The federally protected right in question in the present case was the right to hold and occupy a dwelling without injury, intimidation or interference because of race and color.