Washington| Change
[…] The Sixth Circuit has consistently defined "substantial evidence" as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Ramey v. Kentland Elkhorn Coal Corp., 755 F.2d 485, 488 (6th Cir.1985).

34

"Rendering Justice Under The Act"

35

The Black Lung Benefits Act provides that black lung claims are to be processed in accordance with the procedural provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-950, "except as otherwise provided ... by regulations of the Secretary." 30 U.S.C. § 932(a). Accordingly, section 22 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 922, governs the modification of Black Lung benefits. 33 U.S.C. § 922 provides:

36

Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest ... on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case ... [and] issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. Such new order shall not affect any compensation previously paid....

37

Id.

In the instant action, York argues:

38

The Deputy Commissioner has not made any finding that it would serve the interest of justice to reopen Docie York's claim for benefits because a mistake of fact was made.