Washington| Change
[…] Unless an administrative claim under § 6343(b) is timely filed, however, a suit in federal district court must be initiated within nine months after the date of the levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1). If a third party does file an administrative claim, the limitations period for bringing a wrongful levy suit is extended for the shorter of (1) 12 months from the date of filing of the claim or (2) six months from the mailing of the notice of disallowance of the claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(2).

7

As pertinent here, 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b) states:

8

(b) Return of property.--If the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to return--

9

(1) the specific property levied upon,

10

(2) an amount of money equal to the amount of money levied upon, or

11

(3) an amount of money equal to the amount of money received by the United States from the sale of such property.

12

Property may be returned at any time. An amount equal to the amount of money levied upon or received from such sale may be returned at any time before the expiration of 9 months from the date of such levy.

13