Washington| Change
[…] See State Bank of Fraser v. United States, 861 F.2d 954, 965-67 (6th Cir.1988) (bank's written request for return of money time barred when more than nine months elapsed between notice of levy and administrative claim); see also Winebrenner v. United States, 924 F.2d 851 (9th Cir.1991) (same); American Honda Motor Co. v. United States, 363 F. Supp. 988, 993 (S.D.N.Y.1973) (same).

17

A plain reading of § 6343 itself does not answer whether and to what extent the IRS can return wrongfully levied upon money to claimants such as the Medical Center. The statute provides that "[a]n amount equal to the amount of money levied upon or received [from the sale of such property] may be returned at any time before the expiration of 9 months from the date of such levy." The Raymonds seize on this language as clearly providing for only a nine-month period in which the IRS can return improperly levied money. However, the statute uses the discretionary verb "may" rather than the mandatory verb "must" in describing the IRS' obligations.2

18