Ohio| Change
[…] However, eligibility to participate in the subsidy component of the program is limited to the elderly and the disabled. The defendants determined that the elderly and the disabled are more needy than the plaintiff class. The Association is challenging this limitation on behalf of those low-income households that do not include any elderly or disabled persons, that would otherwise qualify to apply for the subsidies.

7

The Association asserts that the non-eligibility of the plaintiff class for heating assistance subsidies violates the Act for two reasons. First, section 8624(b)(5) requires participating states to certify that "the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking into account family size." The Association claims that those excluded had lower incomes and higher fuel bills than some of the subsidy eligible group.