Ohio| Change
[…] There is nothing in the record indicating that the plaintiffs have pursued their administrative remedies. The Association argues that the available administrative process is inadequate to challenge the complete denial of eligibility. Joint App. at 13-15. However, because we are without jurisdiction, the plaintiffs are left to their state administrative remedies under section 8624(b)(13). The plaintiffs may also challenge Kentucky's alleged maladministration of the program pursuant to section 8627(a)(2) by filing a complaint with the Secretary of HHS. The Secretary is required to respond to the complaint and withhold funds from "any State which does not utilize its allotment substantially in accordance with the ... assurances such State provided under section 8624." 42 U.S.C. § 8627(a)(1).

III.

12

Accordingly, the District Court's dismissal of the Association's complaint is AFFIRMED.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer