Washington| Change
[…] Brown does not challenge the application of the guidelines to the facts found by the court and the probation officer. Brown challenges the reliability of the facts, and the ease with which the trial court believed them. The trial court's determination of facts relevant to sentencing is reviewable only for clear error. United States v. Lloyd, 10 F.3d 1197, 1220 (6th Cir.1993); United States v. Walton, 908 F.2d 1289, 1300-01 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 906 (1990). Specifically, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(e) instructs an appellate court to "give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." The district court heard testimony from Flint and the gun shop employee that clearly indicates Brown's recruitment of Reed and direction of their enterprise.