Ohio| Change
[…] Construing the indictment “liberally in favor of

sufficiency,” we agree with this assessment and therefore find no deficiency with respect

to the first count of the indictment.


       The defendants also contend that Counts 4, 5, 6, and 7 of the indictment failed to

allege an essential element of the offense charged. This assignment of error was likewise

not raised in advance of trial, and we find it equally unavailing. Each of those counts

alleges that the defendants prepared records falsifying the identity and address of the seller

of the paddlefish, in violation of 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d)(2) and 3373(d)(3)(A)(ii). Sixteen

U.S.C. §3372(d) prohibits the “mak[ing] or [submission of] any false record, account, or

label for, or any false identification of any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is

intended to be . . . transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” The defendants argue




                                              -5-
that because the indictment did not allege that the allegedly false record involved a false

identification of fish, it failed to allege an essential element of the offense.