Ohio| Change
[…] 333 F.3d 669
, 673 (6th Cir. 2003), such an instruction is required only if:


       (1) a proper request is made; (2) the elements of the lesser offense are
       identical to part of the elements of the greater offense; (3) the evidence
       would support a conviction on the lesser offense; and (4) the proof on the
       element or elements differentiating the two crimes is sufficiently disputed so
       that a jury could consistently acquit on the greater offense and convict on the
       lesser.


       In this case, the jury was instructed on the felony offense set out in 16 U.S.C.

§ 3373(d)(1)(B), which prohibits “the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of,

or the intent to sell or purchase, fish or wildlife or plants with a market value in excess of

$350, knowing that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold

in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation.”

Citing United States v. Parker, 
991 F.2d 1493
, 1496 (9th Cir. 1993), the defendants


                                             -7-
contend that the jury should also have been instructed on the lesser-included misdemeanor