Washington| Change
[…] McClellan, 164 F.3d at 310
;

Washington, 147 F.3d at 490
.

       In his appeal, defendant asserts that his 10-month sentence was plainly unreasonable since

it was “based, in part, on an assumption about the number of times the defendant had driven drunk,

without any proof, and where it sent a man to prison for ten (10) months who previously had never


       1
        Prior to 1994, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) provided that in sentencing for a probation
violation, the district court was authorized to impose any sentence that was available “at the
time of the initial sentencing.” However, §3565 was amended in 1994 to omit that
qualifying language. Now, the statute authorizes the court to “revoke the sentence of
probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A,” the general provision for
sentencing set out at 18 U.S.C. §§3553, et seq. See United States v. Hudson, 
207 F.3d 852
,
853 (6th Cir. 2000).
No. 04-1796                                                                                          4