Filed: Sep. 27, 2005
[…] public services) of the ADA – unlike Title I (employment) and Title III (public
accommodations) – does not contain an explicit provision prohibiting discrimination by
association with a qualified person with a disability.2 One could argue, as the defendant
2
See Title I, in 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(4), defining discrimination to include the “excluding or otherwise
denying equal jobs or benefits to a qualified individual because of the known disability of an individual with
whom the qualified individual is known to have a relationship or association,” and the parallel Title III provision
in 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E), making it discriminatory to deny accommodations “to an individual or entity
because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a
relationship or association.”
-4-
No. 04-3734
Popovich v. Cuyahoga County Court
does here, that this difference in the plain language of the ADA titles reflects a deliberate
choice by Congress not to permit an action under Title II for associational discrimination.