Washington| Change
[…] Sixty Dollars and Fifty Cents ($1,460.50) as and for support . . .” See JA at 61. Because there was

no mention in the Order of “child support,” Taxpayer asserts that the IRS should have considered

his $1,460.50 monthly payments as alimony and should have granted him a deduction under IRC

§ 215(a).

       In support of his argument, Taxpayer relies on the tax code and regulations. IRC § 71(a)

states that alimony payments are includible as gross income of the payee spouse. Any payments

which are “fixed” as child support, however, are not includible as gross income. § 71(c)(1) provides

this exception:

       [§ 71(a)] shall not apply to that part of any payment which the terms of the divorce
       or separation instrument fix (in terms of an amount of money or a part of the
       payment) as a sum which is payable for the support of children of the payor spouse.

Treasury Regulation 1.71-1(e) explains the meaning of § 71:

       Section 71(a) does not apply to that part of any periodic payment which, by the terms
       of the decree, instrument, or agreement under section 71(a), is specifically
       designated as a sum payable for the support of minor children of the husband. . . . If,
       however, the periodic payments are received by the wife for the support and