Washington| Change
[…] III. ANALYSIS

       There are two issues before the Court: (1) Whether Taxpayer was a “single” taxpayer or a

“married individual” in 1996, and (2) Whether Taxpayer was entitled to an alimony deduction for

the $1,460.50 monthly payments he paid to Spouse.

A. Taxpayer was a “married individual” pursuant to IRC § 7703(a)(2).

       Taxpayer asserts that he was entitled to file his 1996 federal taxes as a “single” taxpayer.

Both the IRS and the district court disagreed with Taxpayer’s assertion. This Court also disagrees

with Taxpayer.

       Section 7703(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code states: “an individual legally separated from

his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.”

26 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(2). In order to determine whether Taxpayer was “legally separated,” the Court

looks to state law. See Boyer v. Commissioner, 
732 F.2d 191
, 194 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“a party must