Washington| Change
[…] his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.”

26 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(2). In order to determine whether Taxpayer was “legally separated,” the Court

looks to state law. See Boyer v. Commissioner, 
732 F.2d 191
, 194 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“a party must

be legally separated under state law in order to be eligible to file as single for federal income tax

purposes.”).

       Under Tennessee law, there are two ways by which a married couple can alter their marital

status. One way is divorce; the other legal separation. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-4-102 (“A party

who alleges grounds for divorce from the bonds of matrimony may, as an alternative to filing a

complaint for divorce, file a complaint for legal separation.”). Neither Taxpayer nor Spouse filed

for legal separation, and Taxpayer’s divorce was not finalized until 1998. Accordingly, Taxpayer

was not entitled to file as a “single” individual and the IRS properly required Taxpayer to file his

1996 tax return as a “married individual.”