Ohio| Change
[…] , at *9.
c.       Scope of Jurisdiction Conferred by 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(8)
        Finally, the petitioners cite four cases from our sister circuits to support their argument that
Immigration Judges and the Board of Immigration Appeals may not narrowly construe their
jurisdiction when Congress intended protection for the class. See Scheerer v. Gonzales, 
445 F.3d 1311
(11th Cir. 2006); Bona v. Gonzales, 
425 F.3d 663
, 668-70 (9th Cir. 2005); Zheng v. Gonzales,
422 F.3d 98
, 119-120 (3d Cir. 2005); Succar v. Gonzales, 
394 F.3d 8
, 29 (1st Cir. 2005). These
cases examine the application of 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(8) by Immigration Judges. That section
excludes from eligibility to apply for permanent residency “Any alien who seeks to adjust status
based upon a marriage which occurred on or after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in
exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings.” This provision directly contradicted 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255(a), which granted eligibility to pursue adjustment of status to any alien who was inspected,
admitted or paroled into the United States.
        Employing traditional Chevron two-step analysis, two circuits invalidated the regulation