Ohio| Change
[…] Center having appropriate jurisdiction, we find no error in the Immigration Judge’s determination
above.” See 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(b). We disagree for the following reasons.
a.       Petitioners Complied with Statutory Regulations and Informal Guidance
        As an initial matter, we first note that the petitioners have complied with both the statutory
regulations and informal guidance that exist regarding the adjudication of applications for
adjustment of status during removal proceedings. Applications for discretionary relief during
removal proceedings are governed by 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii), which states “No appeal lies from
the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right
to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.” Therefore, while primary authority over
adjustment of status applications rests with the INS, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) authorizes
Immigration Judges to adjudicate such applications upon their renewal in removal proceedings. As