Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner’s I-140 petition under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(j). Without a valid I-140 petition on their behalf,
the petitioners could not demonstrate that immigrant visas were immediately available to them at
that time. If 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) is applicable here, however, it may not have been essential
for the Immigration Judge to determine whether immigrant visas were immediately available to the
petitioners during the removal proceedings.
         In addition to providing aliens with the right to renew applications for adjustment of status
in removal proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) also states, “[a]t the time of renewal of the
application, an applicant does not need to meet the statutory requirement of section 245(c) of the
Act, or § 245.1(g), if, in fact, those requirements were met at the time the renewed application was
initially filed with the director.” Therefore, if immigrant visas were immediately available to the
petitioners when they originally filed their I-485 applications for permanent residency, the
petitioners were not required to show that immigrant visas were immediately available at the time
they renewed their applications.