Ohio| Change
[…] No. 05-4534           Matovski, et al. v. Gonzales                                            Page 15


the burden of proof . . . and had to at least have been aware of the possibility that the INS would try
to rely on his 1996 conviction to bar him from relief.”).
        Finally, Petitioners argue that the DHS had ample opportunity to charge the ground of
inadmissibility for willful misrepresentation by merely amending the Notice to Appear at any time
during the course of the removal proceeding pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At any time during
deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability and/or factual
allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing. The alien shall be served with a copy of these
additional charges and/or allegations and the Immigration Judge shall read them to the alien.”).
However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 refers to charges of deportability and factual allegations, not grounds
of inadmissibility or other defenses against applications for discretionary relief. Likewise, the
regulation employs the term “may” not “shall,” implying that the grant of authority to amend