Washington| Change
[…] Section 5747.19 of the Ohio Revised Code mandates the filing of income tax returns. Section 5747.99(A)
provides that “[w]hoever violates section 5747.19 of the Revised Code . . . is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.”
Pursuant to section 2929.14(A)(5), if the court elects to impose a prison term on an offender “[f]or a felony of the fifth
degree, the prison term shall be six, seven, eight, nine, ten, eleven, or twelve months.”
         Likewise, section 5739.30(A) of the Ohio Revised Code requires the filing of sales tax returns. The penalties
applicable for violating section 5739.30(A) are prescribed in section 5739.99(B), which states that “[w]hoever violates
(A) of section 5739.30 . . . shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned
not more than sixty days, or both.”
         8
             Maken’s sentencing hearing was conducted under the post-Booker advisory Guidelines regime.
No. 05-4572           United States v. Maken                                                  Page 7